Jahresseminar 02.-04.11.2008

Vortragsprogramm

Montag, 03. November 2008

09.00 h    Begrüßung

Vorträge zum Themenbereich „Speziation von Radionukliden in der Umwelt“

09.05 h    Gastvortrag 1: Christian Marquardt (Institut für Nukleare Entsorgung,
               FZ Karlsruhe)
               "Speciation of actinoids in aqueous solutions"

10.00 h    Sonja Wendt (Reich)
               "Sorption of Neptunium(V) on Aluminium Oxide and Montmorillonite"

10.25 h    Kaffeepause

11.00 h    Enrico Gromm (Kratz)
               "Speciation analysis of Plutonium by CE-ICP-MS and CE-RIMS

11.25 h    Sebastian Raeder (Wendt)
               Titel folgt

Vorträge zum Themenbereich „Elementspezies in biologischen und Umweltproben“

11.50 h    Gastvortrag 2: Rainer Wennrich (UFZ Dept. Analytical Chemistry, 
               Helmholtz Centre for Environmental Research)
               "As and Sb species around us in the environment - sources, transfer, fate"

13.00 h   Mittagessen

14.15 h    Ka Hei Lui (Kersten)
               "Solid Phase Speciation of Arsenic by Sequential Extraction"

14.40 h    Zuzaan Damdinsuren (Kersten)
               Titel folgt

15.05 h    Burkhard Knopf (König)
               "Detection of alkylated mercury in tissue of Eisenia foetida and isolated 
                gut microorganisms"

15.30 h    Kaffeepause

16.00 h    Yvonne Scheller (Duschner)
               "Metal detection and localization in living fibroblasts"

16.30 h    GRK-Mitgliederversammlung

18.30 h    Abendessen


Dienstag, 04. November 2008

08.30 h    Kathrin Schilling (Wilcke)
               "Method to determine effects of bio-methylation on selenium isotopes 
                by MC-ICP-MS"

08.55 h    Moritz Bigalke (assoz. Doktorand, Wilcke)
               "Isotopic fractionation of copper during soil genesis"

Vorträge zum Themenbereich „Speziation von Spurenelementen in der Atmosphäre“

09.20 h    Gastvortrag 3: Frithjof Küpper (Microbial and Molecular Biology Department,
               Scottish Association for Marine Science)
               "Iodide in kelp: An inorganic antioxidant in life impacting atmospheric 
               chemistry"

10.15 h    Kaffeepause

10.45 h    Sören Zorn (Borrmann)
               "Atmospheric aerosol measurements using online mass-spectrometry"

11.10 h    Ru-Jin Huang (Hoffmann)
               "Halogen species in the marine boundary layer: method development and 
               field measurements"

11.35 h    Senchao Lai (Hoffmann)
               "Iodine speciation in marine aerosols in the Marine Boundary Layer"

13.00 h    Mittagessen